Products

Request a Free
Product Brochure

Request a Free Product Brochure

Accepted Payments Accepted Payments
Video Products, Inc., Computers  Dealers, Aurora, OH
Fiber Optic Power & Loss Test Kit Click to Zoom

Fiber Optic Power & Loss Test Kit

Fiber optic test kit is inexpensive, accurate and easy to use for making power and loss measurements in the fiber optic LAN environment.

More details

FIBER-PMKIT-850-ST

$473.00

Overview

The LANLITE Series provides low-cost fiber testing with the 0 to -50dB power meter and -20db min output light source. The kit is inexpensive, accurate and easy to use for making power and loss measurements in the fiber optic LAN environment.

The test kit offers 850nm operation to provide power or loss measurement solutions for short wavelength fiber testing challenges in the LAN environment.

  • Ultra low cost.
  • 850nm operation.
  • True standalone meter.
  • 0.1dB resolution meter.
  • Easy change 9V battery.
  • Temperature stabilized.
  • Low battery indication.
  • Waterproof carry case.
  • Power meter and light source are made of machined aluminum.

Specifications

  • Specifications
    • Wavelength
      • 850nM
    • Fiber Size
      • 9/125
      • 50/125
      • 62.5/125
      • 100/140 (maximum)
    • Port Style
      • ST
    • Source Pmin (dBm)
      • -20
    • Source Stability (dB/8hr)
      • ± 0.05
    • Source Bandwidth (nM)
      • 35
    • Meter Resolution
      • 0.1dB
    • Meter Accuracy (dB)
      • ±0.3
    • Meter Detector
      • Silicon
  • Power
    • Standard 9V Alkaline
      • Typical Battery Life: 14+ hours (Source), 80+ hours (Meter)
  • Dimensions
    • WxDxH (in):
      • Power meter: 2.3x6.8x1.5
      • Light source: 2.3x6.8x1.5
      • Carrying case: 9.3x7.5x4.3
  • Weight
    • 2.8 lbs
  • Environmental
    • Operating temperature: 32°F to 122°F (0°C to 50°C).
    • Storage temperature: 14°F to 140°F (-10°C to 60°C).
    • Operating and Storage Relative Humidity: 10 to 90% non-condensing RH.
  • Package Includes
    • Power meter
    • Light source
    • Manual
    • Two 9V batteries
    • Waterproof carrying case.