Products

Request a Free
Product Brochure

Request a Free Product Brochure

Accepted Payments Accepted Payments
Video Products, Inc., Computers  Dealers, Aurora, OH
10 Gigabit MPO OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 12-Strand, LSZH, Female-Female, Type B Click to Zoom

10 Gigabit MPO OM3 Multimode Fiber Optic Cable, 12-Strand, LSZH, Female-Female, Type B

12-Core OM3 50/125-Micron MPO Trunk Cable, Polarity B

More details

Overview

VPI’s MPO fiber assembly consists of 12 laser-optimized 10G 50/125µm multimode fibers within one LSZH PVC jacket.

  • Ideal for high density fiber networks – run a single cable instead of twelve.
  • Female MPO connector with push-pull release mechanism on both ends for easy mating and removal.
  • Type B (cross) polarity.
  • Features a 50-µm core and 125-µm cladding.
  • Designed for use in 10-Gigabit Ethernet applications.
    • Lengths up to 70 meters support 100G and up to 100 meters support 40G Ethernet.
  • UPC (Ultra Physical Contact) polish – provides a better surface finish with less back reflection.
  • Immune to electrical interference.
  • Precision-molded MT ferrules with metal guide pins and precise housing dimensions ensure fiber alignment when mating.
  • LSZH (Low Smoke Zero Halogen) jacket emits very little smoke and does not produce toxic halogen-based gasses when exposed to extreme temperatures.
  • Included connector covers keep out dust and contaminants.
  • Available lengths: 200 and 275 meters.
  • Contact a VPI product consultant for different lengths, fiber count, cable jacket, and polarity.

Specifications

  • Connectors: female MPO
    • Connector covers included.
  • Polish type: UPC
  • Fiber mode: Multimode 50/125-micron OM3
  • Fiber count: 12
  • Cable jacket: LSZH PVC
  • Insertion loss: ≤ 0.35dB
  • Return loss: ≥ 20dB
  • Cable diameter: 3.0mm
  • Bend radius: 7.5mm
  • Wave length: 850/1300nm
  • Polarity: Type B Cross
  • Available lengths: 200 and 275 meters.
    • Lengths up to 70 meters at 850nm support 100G Ethernet.
    • Lengths up to 100 meters at 850nm support 40G Ethernet.
    • Lengths up to 300 meters at 850nm support 10G Ethernet.
  • Contact a VPI product consultant for different lengths, fiber count, cable jacket, and polarity.
  • Environmental
    • Operating temperature: 14 to 158°F (-10 to 70°C)
    • Storage temperature: -40 to 185°F (-40 to 85°C)
  • Regulatory Approvals
    • CE, RoHS
  • Downloads

    Buy

    VPI Part NumberLengthPriceQuoteBuy
    FIBER-MPO12-3B-200M-LSZH-FF 200 meters $1,355.00
    FIBER-MPO12-3B-275M-LSZH-FF 275 meters $1,820.00

    Add Item(s) to Quote Add Item(s) to Cart